Abbot's Welcome

Print

Ordo

Written by Br. John P. Fahey, Jr., O.S.L.. Posted in static

January 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

The Holy Name

2

Eve of Epiphany

(Optional)

3

The Epiphany

(Optional)

2nd Sunday After Christmas

4

John Seybert

5

Eve of the Epiphany (Traditional)

6

Epiphany

(Traditional)

7

8

Richard Watson

9

Eve of the Baptism of the Lord

10

Baptism of the Lord

11

12

13

George Fox

14

15

Martin Luther King Jr.

16

Hiram Rhoades Revels

17

2nd Sunday After Epiphany

18

Confession of Peter

19

Pseudo-Macarius of Egypt

John Earnest Rattenbury

20

21

Agnes of Rome

22

23

Sara Ann Dickey

24

3rd Sunday After Epiphany

25

Conversion of Paul

26

Timothy and Titus

27

John Chrysostom

28

Thomas Aquinas

29

30

31

4th Sunday after Epiphany

Notes:

*Some traditions continue to use white until Baptism of the Lord.


February 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

2

The Presentation

3

4

Cornelius the Centurion

5

Philipp Jakob Spener

6

7

5th Sunday After Epiphany

8

9

10

11

Fanny Jane Crosby

12

13

Eve of the Transfiguration of the Lord

Absalom Jones

14

Transfiguration of the Lord

15

16

17

Ash Wednesday

18

Martin Luther

19

20

Frederick Douglas

21

1st Sunday in Lent

22

Kanichi Miyama

23

Polycarp

24

Matthias

25

Amanda Berry Smith

26

27

George Herbert

28

2nd Sunday in Lent

Notes:


March 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

2

John Wesley

3

4

5

William Me Kendree

6

7

3rd Sunday in Lent

8

9

Gregory of Nyssa

10

Harriet Ross Tubman

11

Thomas Ware

12

Gregory the Great

13

14

4th Sunday in Lent

15

16

Lucy Rider Meyer

17

Patrick

18

Cyril of Jerusalem

19

Joseph, Mary’s Husband

20

21

5th Sunday in Lent

22

Jonathan Edwards

23

Martin and Henry Boehm

24

Ida Bell Wells-Barnett

25

The Annunciation

26

Richard Alien

27

Eve of Passion/Palm Sunday

28

Passion/Palm Sunday

29

Monday of Holy Week

30

Tuesday of Holy Week

31

Wednesday of Holy Week

Notes: For the 27-31, either purple or red is appropriate. Some traditions indicate a specific color.


April 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

Holy Thursday

(Red or Purple, White for Eucharist)

2

Good Friday

(Stoles only)

3

Holy Saturday

AM: Red or Purple, stoles only.

PM: White- Easter Vigil

4

Easter

5

Easter Monday

6

Easter Tuesday

7

Easter Wednesday

8

Easter Thursday

9

Easter Friday

10

Easter Saturday

11

2nd Sunday of Easter

12

Charles Wesley (Transferred)

13

14

15

16

17

18

3rd Sunday of Easter

19

Philip Melancthon

20

21

Anselm

22

23

24

Samuel Wesley

25

4th Sunday of Easter

26

Mark

(transferred)

27

Peter Boehler

28

29

Catherine of Sienna

Laura Askew Haygood

30

Notes:


May 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

Philip

James the Less

(PM: White)

2

5th Sunday of Easter

3

Thomas Coke

4

Monica W.

5

Olof Gustav Hedstrom

6

7

8

Julian of Norwich

9

6th Sunday of Easter

10

11

12

Eve of Ascension

13

Ascension Day

14

15

16

7th Sunday of Easter

Ascension Sunday

(Optional)

17

Harry Hosier

18

Jacob Albright

Mary McLeod Bethune

19

20

21

22

Eve of Pentecost

23

Pentecost

24

William Edwin Robert Sangster

25

The venerable Bede

26

27

John Calvin

28

29

Eve of Trinity Sunday

30

Trinity Sunday

31

The Visitation

Notes:


June 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

Justin

2

The Martyrs of Lyons

(Green)

Eve of Thanksgiving for the Holy Eucharist

3

Thanksgiving for the Holy Eucharist

4

5

Boniface

6

2nd Sunday after Pentecost

7

Chief Seattle

8

9

Columba & Aidan

10

11

Barnabas

12

13

3rd Sunday After Pentecost

14

Basil the Great

15

Evelyn Underhill

16

17

18

Matthew Sampson

19

20

4th Sunday After Pentecost

21

Thomas Bowman Stephenson

22

Alban

23

24

Nativity of John the Baptist

25

26

27

5th Sunday After Pentecost

28

Irenaus, Peter Jones, or Kahkewaquonaby

29

Peter and Paul

30

Notes:


July 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

2

Anna Howard Shaw

3

4

6th Sunday After Pentecost

5

Richard Whatcoat

6

John Hus

7

8

9

10

11

7th Sunday After Pentecost

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

8th Sunday After Pentecost

19

Macrina the Younger

20

Belle Harris Bennett

21

22

Mary Magdelene

23

24

Thomas a Kempis

25

9th Sunday After Pentecost

26

James the Elder

(transferred)

27

28

Johann Sebastian Bach

George Frederick Handle

29

Mary & Martha of Bethany

30

Susanna Wesley

31


August 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

10th Sunday After Pentecost

2

3

4

5

6

The Transfiguration *

(White)

7

John Mason Neale

8

11th Sunday After Pentecost

9

10

Laurence

11

Claire of Assis

12

13

Florence Nightingale

14

John William Fletcher

Maximilian Kolbe

15

12th Sunday After Pentecost

16

Mary

(transferred)

17

18

Francis John McConnell

19

20

Bernard of Clairvaux William Booth & Catherine M. Booth

21

Georgia Harkness

22

13th Sunday After Pentecost

23

24

Bartholomew

25

26

27

28

Abba Moses of Scete

Augustine of Hippo

29

14th Sunday After Pentecost

30

31

John Bunyan

Notes: August 6th is held celebrated as “The Transfiguration” if not celebrated on the last Sunday of the Epiphany


September 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

2

3

Samuel Checote

4

Albert Schweitzer

5

15th Sunday After Pentecost

6

James Bradley Finley

7

8

9

Mary Bosanquet Fletcher

10

11

Isabella Thoburn

Clara Swain

12

16th Sunday After Pentecost

13

Anthony Bewley

14

Holy Cross Day

15

16

17

18

Dag Hammerskjold

19

17th Sunday After Pentecost

20

21

Matthew

22

23

24

25

Peter Cartwright

26

18th Sunday After Pentecost

27

John Dickins

Alejo Hernandez

28

29

Michael & All Angels

30

Jerome

George Whitfield

Notes:


October 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

2

3

19th Sunday After Pentecost

4

Francis of Assisi

5

6

William Tyndale

Jennie Fowler Willing

7

John Woolman

8

9

10

20th Sunday After Pentecost

11

12

13

14

15

Teresa of Avila

16

Thomas Cranmer

17

21th Sunday After Pentecost

Eve of Luke

18

Luke

19

20

21

22

23

James of Jerusalem

PM: Green

24

22th Sunday After Pentecost

25

26

27

28

Simon and Jude

29

30

31

23th Sunday After Pentecost

Eve of All Saints (W)

(Traditional)

Notes: On the evening of Oct. 23rd, the liturgical colors shift from red to green. On the evening of the 31st, the liturgical colors shift from green to white.


November 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

All Saints Day

(Traditional)

(White if observed)

2

Phoebe Palmer

3

Richard Hooker

4

5

6

Eve of All Saints

(White Optional)

7

24th Sunday After Pentecost

All Saints Day

(White Optional)

8

9

10

Leo the Great

11

Martin of Tours

Soren Kierkegard

12

13

Sarah Peters

14

24th Sunday After Pentecost

15

16

Margaret, Queen of Scotland

17

Philip William Otterbein

18

Hilda

19

20

Eve of Christ the King

PM: White

21

Christ the King

22

23

Clement of Rome

24

Eliza Garrett

25

Isaac Watts

Thanksgiving Day

White

26

Sojourner Truth

27

PM: Blue or Purple

28

1st Sunday of Advent

29

30

Andrew

Notes:


December 2010

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

Nicholas Ferrar

2

3

4

5

2nd Sunday of Advent

6

Nicholas

7

Ambrose of Milan

8

9

10

11

12

3rd Sunday of Advent

13

14

John of the Cross

15

16

17

John Stewart

18

Thelma Stevens

19

4th Sunday of Advent

20

Captain Thomas Webb

21

Thomas

22

23

24

Christmas Eve

PM: White

25

Christmas Day

White

26

27

Stephen

(transferred)

28

John

29

The Holy Innocents

(transferred)

30

31

Notes: